Monday, February 22, 2010

Word EXPLOSION and Imagination Enters

So Ivy, all of a sudden, has gotten a whole mess of new words. Some of these words include: beef, spices, ice, peacock (?!), Barbagee (Aaron), whoa, on, and off. There are others and they just keep coming!! It was pretty funny because she didn't say a whole lot of things for awhile but clearly understood EVERYTHING being said then all of a sudden BAM! She has a bunch of words. It is so great to see her learning and being SO excited that she can really talk now.

And Aaron...oh that little boy. He has recently grown quite an imagination. He has always been creative but he has lots of imagination in there now. Today while we were playing outside he was chasing "Moon Dragons". When asked what color they were and where they were he said they were white and way up high. He was running around like CRAZY "chasing" these Moon Dragons. He does stuff like that all the time now and its so funny to see because he gets so excited.

I *love* these children. They are so fun and wonderful.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Where are we now?

Like the show on VH1 "Child Stars Where are They Now?" Haha.

I have been insanely busy with school. I am not sure what I was thinking taking 5 classes online with 2 young kids, and a house on the market. I am pretty sure that was 100% crazy.

So far it seems the month of February hasn't been so great. First my grandfather passed. Then the day after when I was supposed to visit family and help them out I ended up with a nasty stomach bug (the children only mildly affected). Then of course I had the funeral.

Finally started to recover from all of that and started to catch up on school work then out of nowhere last Wednesday I check on Aaron and noticed he was REALLY hot. Turns out he had a fever of 103. The fever lingered for a couple days with no other issues but a headache. In the mean time Ivy ended up with the fever too, though not as high.

Then came the hacking junky cough and the stuffy nose and the general crappy feeling I guess. Aaron is just now starting to feel better. I could tell tonight things were going better for him because he was running around trying to get into trouble etc. Ivy however was still in the thick of it today so I am hoping she is back to about 75% tomorrow and Aaron is back to 100%.

I have been doing what I can to stay caught up with school but its kinda hard! I should be caught up after tomorrow when my sister in law comes to watch the kids. She however is pretty stressed out with her own class schedule so instead of the 3 hours she normally stays, tomorrow she will only be here for as long as it takes me to get my paper(s) done that I need to do. I have at least one paper to do. I need to: Discuss the identity of the middle-class housewife.

Thrilling right?

Anyway that is my little update and I am hoping to get a little bit of a breather as next weeks a vacation week on campus so one of my classes has no work due and the other of my classes only has a movie review due. So I will only have 3 classes that are full course load next week.

So excited for spring. I hope it gets sunny and warm soon!

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Things I thought I would never hear

From my mouth:

Keep your spit in your mouth
Leave the pee in the potty
Good try Ivy but the CD doesn't go in the blu-ray player
Yes you can watch a little TV
Come on buddy, get your PJs off and your day clothes on, we gotta go...
Ivy please get down from the kitchen, it isn't safe (I say this one a lot)
Yes you can have a lollipop but first you have to let Mama finish at the post office

From Aaron's mouth:

Ivy you are my husband
Burp Burp Burp Burp Burp (the word not the action...while at the post office trying to fill out a customs form)
But Mama I wanna eat my veggies first (surely not my child...)
I don't WANNA go outside

There are more from each but those are the most recent I can think of!